Where others see broken pathways, we see the opportunity to rebuild and create bridges to academic success. 

CONTACT

14920 West D St #542
Kerman, CA 93630

NAVIGATE

FOLLOW US 

  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon

Copyright 2020 © Central Valley Scholars. All Rights Reserved. Terms and Conditions.

 
 
PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online and also serves as information for students receiving our scholarships. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Services

Students' information gathered through receiving our services are kept confidential upon request. Students may be asked to not be photographed or used for commercial use. Both the student and their legal guardian if the student is under 18 years of age, understand that if they don't request confidentiality, they consent to us using photos or videos of them at our events for our marketing purposes. Students under 18 years of age must fill out applications with their legal guardian's overview and submitted by their legal guardian. 

Scholarships 

Students' information will be kept confidential upon request. We promise to not share their personal information or applications outside of Central Valley Scholars staff and trusted donors. The student understands that this agreement will be removed if they admit to hurting themselves or others and/or if they are suspected of plagiarism and inaccuracies in their applications. 

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

Our organization is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to offer our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and service offerings in which you are most interested.

To improve our website in order to better serve you.

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To send periodic emails regarding our services.

To follow up with you after correspondence.

 

How do we protect your information?

We use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. 

We use Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

 

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


The use of cookies is relatively standard. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, if you prefer, you can set your browser to either notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. You should understand that some features of many sites may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the U.S. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

To opt-out of Google Analytics cookies please visit Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-on.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google Advertising

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA).

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

Children under the age of 13 years must have their parents fill out personal information. 

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices should a data breach occur, we will notify you via email within 7 business days.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients.


To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email or by contacting us at contact@centralvalleyscholars.org.​

 

Your consent

By using our site you consent to our privacy policy, which may be changed from time to time. If we decide to change our policy, it will be posted on this page.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at:

Central Valley Scholars 

14920 W D ST

KERMAN, CA 93630

contact@centralvalleyscholars.org.


Last Edited on January 3, 2020.

 
LEGAL DISCLAIMER

This disclaimer is an agreement between Central Valley Scholars' website operator and the user. This Disclaimer sets forth the general guidelines, terms, and conditions of your use of the centralvalleyscholars.org website and any of its products or services.
 
Representation

Any views or opinions represented in this Website belong solely to the content creators and do not represent those of people, institutions or organizations that the Website Operator or creators may or may not be associated with in professional or personal capacity unless explicitly stated. Any views or opinions are not intended to malign any religion, ethnic group, club, organization, company, or individual.


Content and Postings
You may print a copy of any part of this Website for your personal or non-commercial use.


Indemnification and warranties
While we have made every attempt to ensure that the information contained on the Website is correct, the Website Operator is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of this information. All information on the Website is provided "as is", with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information, and without warranty of any kind, express or implied. In no event will Website Operator, or its partners, employees or agents, be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information on the Website or for any consequential, special or similar damages, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. Information on the Website is for general information purposes only and is not intended to provide legal, financial, medical, or any other type of professional advice. Please seek professional assistance should you require it.

 

We welcome the receipt of emails. Confidential or time-sensitive information should be not be sent through email or any of the “Contact Us” forms located on the website. We are not a law firm or deal with legal manners, thus we will neither accept requests for legal advice nor offer specific legal advice over the internet. You are urged to consult an experienced lawyer concerning your particular factual situation and any specific legal questions you may have. The information contained when sending e-mails and attachments by Central Valley Scholars and its staff is intended only for the recipient(s) listed in the email and may be privileged and confidential. Any dissemination, copying, or use of or reliance upon such information by or to anyone other than the recipient(s) listed in the email is prohibited. If you have received an email by us in error, please notify the sender immediately and destroy any and all copies of this message.

 

Furthermore, the information contained on the Website and any pages linked to and from it are subject to change at any time and without warning. We reserve the right to modify this Disclaimer relating to the Website or Services at any time, effective upon posting of an updated version of this Disclaimer on the Website. When we do we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Continued use of the Website after any such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes. This policy was created with Website Policies.
 

Acceptance of this disclaimer
You acknowledge that you have read this Disclaimer and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing the Website you agree to be bound by this Disclaimer. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Disclaimer, you are not authorized to use or access the Website.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this legal disclaimer, you may contact us at:

Central Valley Scholars 

14920 W D ST

KERMAN, CA 93630

contact@centralvalleyscholars.org.


Last Edited on January 3, 2020.

 
STANDARDS AND VALUES

Central Valley Scholars is a safe space for all underrepresented communities in the Central Valley. People that engage in Central Valley Scholars services must adhere to these standards and values in order to be a participant of our services or events. Failure to do so will result in a person being prohibited from the event site, future events, and scholarships. 

Anti-discrimination

If you are a participant in Central Valley Scholars services and scholarships, you must not commit any forms of discrimination against other peoples. This includes, but not limited to: 

Homophobia 

Transphobia 

Misogyny 

Xenophobia 

Sexual Harassment 

Hate Crimes 

Racism 

Ableism 

Bullying 

If a student receiving our scholarships or services is known to have done such actions, we reserve the right to refute the scholarship and prohibit the student from attending any of our events. 

Scholarships

This document outlines the Terms and Conditions for all scholarships, bursaries, and awards, administered by Central Valley Scholars. All scholarships, bursaries, and awards will be referred to as ‘scholarships’ herein. By submitting an application for our scholarship, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

You must read these Terms and Conditions in their entirety before you accept your scholarship offer. When you accept your scholarship you are agreeing to and accepting these Terms and Conditions and agree to the requirements and conditions of your scholarship.

Students in receipt of scholarship may also be required to sign an individual scholarship agreement. Students must meet all conditions as outlined in the agreement.

All correspondence between applicant and Central Valley Scholars will be operated primarily via email, with the option of telephone communication, based on Central Valley Scholars' decision. Any changes to this email address, after submission of application and without necessary cause, may result in the cancelation of their application.

Any successful applicant may be required to show proof that they are enrolled on, or have been accepted on, an accredited university course, commencing studies for the Fall semester of 2020.

All students offered scholarships will receive an official ‘offer’ email offering the funds and must reply either accepting or rejecting this offer within 14 days of receipt.

Failure to respond within this 14-day period may result in the scholarship offer being withdrawn and reassigned. You must accept your scholarship offer by the due date, as instructed in your offer email, to be eligible to receive payment.

Central Valley Scholars will make payment of the funds in one single installment, though we reserve the right to make payment in multiple installments, as we see fit.

The total value of the scholarship offered will be outlined in the official offer email. We reserve the right to offer any value of funds, up to the value of $1000.

The scholarship funds can be paid into your nominated bank account, or by other means, to be discussed between resume companion and you the applicant. Central Valley Scholars reserves the right to make a final decision on how payment is made and can withdraw the offer of scholarship if an amicable and realistic payment process cannot be reached.

Scholarships are awarded based on established eligibility criteria. You must meet the eligibility requirements to receive your scholarship payment. The eligibility requirements for each scholarship are outlined on the scholarship page of our website.

You may be permitted to hold more than one scholarship.

Central Valley Scholars is not responsible for and cannot provide you with financial advice on taxation matters. The information provided here is of a general nature only and does not take into account your individual financial circumstances. If you are enrolled full-time (at least 13 unit points per semester), your scholarship payment may not be taxed, however, Central Valley Scholars is not responsible for checking and notifying you of, nor paying any taxation obligations.

Providing false or misleading information is an offense. If Central Valley Scholars knows or has reason to believe that you have provided false or misleading information, Central Valley Scholars may reassess your entitlement to the scholarship and you will be liable to re-pay to Central Valley Scholars the total sum of any payments incorrectly made to you.

Central Valley Scholars reserves the right to cancel the Scholarship program at any point. Central Valley Scholars reserve the right to share your application with any company affiliates, including personal information such as your email address.

By submitting your application to any of our scholarships, you represent and warrant that: (1) you agree to comply with these Terms of Use;  (2) you currently reside in the Central Valley; (3) you do not engage in any behavior, deemed by Central Valley Scholars Staff, as inappropriate including but not limited to: homophobia, sexism, and racism; (4) you will not use the Site for any illegal or unauthorized purpose; and (5) your use of the Site will not violate any applicable law or regulation.
 

If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current, or incomplete, we have the right to suspend or terminate your account and refuse any and all current or future use of the Site (or any portion thereof). 

 

Should the applicant have any grievances or complaints you may lodge complaints about the application and or administrative matters to: contact@centralvalleyscholars.org


If you believe the complaint has not been addressed in a satisfactory manner, you may submit a written grievance to:

Central Valley Scholars 

14920 W D ST

KERMAN, CA 93630

contact@centralvalleyscholars.org.


Last Edited on January 3, 2020.